Wednesday, 2 December 2015

By-election Previews: 3 December 2015 (including Oldham West and Royton)

With apologies, our usual contributor was unavailable this week and our editor is still buried up to his eyeballs with his day job, so it's a skeleton service for this week's by-elections...


OLDHAM WEST AND ROYTON
House of Commons
Michael Meacher (Labour) died.

2015: Lab 23630, UKIP 8892, Con 8187, LD 1589, Grn 839
2010: Lab 19503, Con 10151, LD 8193, BNP 3049, UKIP 1387, Respect 627
2005: Lab 18452, Con 7998, LD 7519, BNP 2606, UKIP 987
2001: Lab 20441, Con 7076, BNP 6552, LD 4975, Grn 918

Sir Oink A-Lot (The Official Monster Raving Loony Party)
John Bickley (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
Jane Brophy (Liberal Democrats)
James Daly (The Conservative Party Candidate)
Simeon Hart (Green Party)
Jim McMahon (Labour Party)


ASH SOUTH AND TONGHAM
Guildford borough council
Stephen Mansbridge (Conservative, former council leader) resigned in protest to changes to the council's leadership model.

2015: Con 2299/2199/2104, Guildford Greenbelt Group 999, LD 900/665, Lab 746
May 2013 by: Con unopposed
2011: Con 1684/1683/1636, Lab 643/474
2007: Con 1393/1377/1354, LD 538/478/1354
Jul 2006 by: Con 1245, LD 684
2003: Con 1691/1395/1356, LD 1035/985/967, Lab 276/262/243

George Dokimakis (Labour Party Candidate)
Andrew Gomm (Conservative Party Candidate)
Kyle Greaves (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
Alan Hilliar (Liberal Democrat)
Ramsey Nagaty (Guildford Greenbelt Group) 


TEME VALLEY
Malvern Hills district council
Gill Farmer (Conservative) died. She was councillor for more than 20 years and was Chairman of the Council in 2004.

2015: Con 797, UKIP 306
2011: Con unopposed
2007: Con unopposed
2003: Con unopposed

Andrew Dolan (UKIP)
Caroline Palethorpe (Conservative)
Daniel Walton (Labour)


BOLEYN
Newham London borough council
Charity Fiberesima (Labour) died.

2014: Lab 2658/2505/2425, Con 869/823/756, TUSC 342, CPA 270/259
2010: Lab 3261/3221/3107, Con 1354/1177/844, CPA 386/314/275, Kamran Malik Communities Welfare Party 116/81
2006: Lab 1627/1547/1512, Respect 1219/1082/1007, Con 528/484/426, CPA 308
2002: Lab 1321/1224/1122, Con 579, Grn 507, CPA 289

Emmanuel Finndoro-Obasi (Conservative Party Candidate)
David Mears (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
Sheree Miller (Liberal Democrats)
Veronica Oakeshott (Labour Party)
Diane Ofori (Independent)
Frankie-Rose Taylor (The Green Party)


MEOLE
Shropshire council
Mike Owen (Conservative) resigned to spend time with his family. He was a member of the Cabinet and county councillor between 2000 and 2001 and since 2005.

2013: Con 689, Lab 473, LD 92
2009: Con 1035, LD 416

Nat Green (Liberal Democrat) 
Nic Laurens (Conservative Party Candidate)
John Lewis (Labour and Co-operative Party)
David Morgan (UK Independence Party (UK I P))
John Newnham (Green Party)


BELVOIR
South Kesteven district council
Thomas Webster (Conservative) resigned to focus on personal issues and closing his business.

2015: Con 1749/1570, Lab 763

Louise Clack (Labour Party)
Laura King (Independent)
Mike Taylor (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
Hannah Westropp (The Conservative Party Candidate)


Thanks go to 'maxque' who prepared the local previews originally for this week's local elections thread on the forum, here.

No comments:

Post a Comment